Are you a mortgage broker? Claim your free profile
Geelong, VIC

Mortgage brokers in Geelong

62 mortgage broking firms across 38 Geelong suburbs, rated 4.9 out of 5 on average. Choose your suburb to compare the mortgage brokers (finance brokers and home loan brokers) near you.

Updated October 2026

Mortgage brokers and home loans in Geelong

62 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore are based in Geelong, across 38 suburbs. Together they have 5,524 reviews with an average rating of 4.9 out of 5.

At the 2021 Census, 36% of homes across these suburbs were owned with a mortgage (VIC: 36%), 34% were owned outright and 27% were rented. In most suburbs the median mortgage repayment was between $1,654 and $2,000 a month.

Home ownership figures: ABS 2021 Census, used under CC BY 4.0. Mortgage broker figures from BrokerScore, updated October 2026.

House prices across Geelong

Highest median house prices
  1. Barwon Heads$1,325,000
  2. Jan Juc$1,305,000
  3. Manifold Heights$1,300,000
  4. Torquay$1,150,000
  5. Anglesea$1,120,000
Most affordable
  1. Norlane$543,000
  2. Corio$600,000
  3. Charlemont$695,500
  4. Armstrong Creek$697,000
  5. North Geelong$710,500

Jan-Mar 2026 quarter, suburbs with 10 or more house sales (28 suburbs). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, Valuer-General Victoria, CC BY 4.0.

Buying your first home in Geelong

The 5% Deposit Scheme price cap in Geelong is $950,000. Eligible first home buyers can buy up to that price with a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance.

Victoria grants and concessions
  • A First Home Owner Grant for eligible new homes.
  • A full duty exemption or a duty concession for eligible first home buyers, depending on the property’s value.
  • Check the State Revenue Office for current amounts and thresholds.

General information only, checked 9 October 2026. Sources: 5% Deposit Scheme price caps, Victoria.

First home buyer mortgage brokers in Geelong →

Mortgage broker Geelong FAQs

How many mortgage brokers are there in Geelong?

There are 62 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore based in Geelong. The suburbs with the most choice are Leopold, Grovedale and Charlemont. Search your suburb to see who’s closest to you.

How much does a mortgage broker cost in Geelong?

Most mortgage brokers in Geelong don’t charge you for a standard home loan. They’re usually paid a commission by the lender once your loan settles. Some charge a fee for complex loans, so ask upfront. Every mortgage broker must give you a credit guide explaining how they’re paid.

What is the 5% Deposit Scheme price cap in Geelong?

The price cap in Geelong is $950,000. Eligible first home buyers can buy up to this price with a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance under the Australian Government 5% Deposit Scheme.

Which Geelong suburbs have the highest house prices?

In the Jan-Mar 2026 quarter figures, the highest median house prices were in Barwon Heads ($1,325,000), Jan Juc ($1,305,000) and Manifold Heights ($1,300,000). The most affordable included Norlane ($543,000), Corio ($600,000) and Charlemont ($695,500).

Should I use a mortgage broker or go straight to my bank?

A bank can only offer its own home loans. A mortgage broker compares loans from the lenders on their panel. They must act in your best interests, and they handle the paperwork through to settlement.

Is a finance broker the same as a mortgage broker?

Usually, yes. In Australia “mortgage broker”, “finance broker” and “home loan broker” are used for the same job: a licensed credit representative who compares home loans from several lenders and arranges the one you choose. Some finance brokers also arrange car, equipment or business loans. Every mortgage broker in Geelong on BrokerScore is on the ASIC register, whichever name they use.

How do I choose a mortgage broker in Geelong?

Start with your suburb so you see who’s close by, then compare BrokerScores and recent reviews. Check they help with your situation, see which lenders they work with, and ask how they’re paid. You can message any mortgage broker on BrokerScore for free.