

Mortgage brokers in Melbourne
1,771 mortgage broking firms across 411 Melbourne suburbs, rated 4.9 out of 5 on average. Choose your suburb to compare the mortgage brokers (finance brokers and home loan brokers) near you.
Updated October 2026
Popular suburbs in Melbourne
Highest rated mortgage brokers in Melbourne
How we rank



Mortgage brokers and home loans in Melbourne
1,771 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore are based in Melbourne, across 411 suburbs. Together they have 106,426 reviews with an average rating of 4.9 out of 5. Of these, 4 have a BrokerScore of 7.0 or higher.
Among the 4 Melbourne mortgage brokers who have claimed their profile, the most common specialties are first home buyer, payg, investor and self-employed, and the lenders that come up most on their panels are AMP Bank, ANZ, Athena and Auswide Bank. Between them they speak Hindi, Persian, Polish and Turkish, as well as English.
At the 2021 Census, 37% of homes across these suburbs were owned with a mortgage (VIC: 36%), 30% were owned outright and 31% were rented. In most suburbs the median mortgage repayment was between $1,898 and $2,274 a month.
Home ownership figures: ABS 2021 Census, used under CC BY 4.0. Mortgage broker figures from BrokerScore, updated October 2026.
House prices across Melbourne
- Toorak$4,075,000
- Middle Park$3,510,000
- Malvern$3,500,000
- Canterbury$3,260,000
- Brighton$3,060,000
- Melton$565,000
- Melton South$600,000
- Kilmore$605,000
- Melton West$615,000
- Dallas$620,000
Jan-Mar 2026 quarter, suburbs with 10 or more house sales (309 suburbs). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, Valuer-General Victoria, CC BY 4.0.
Local tips from Melbourne mortgage brokers
“I love Craigieburn's family-friendly community, its cultural diversity and seeing the area grow as more families put dow”
Buying your first home in Melbourne
The 5% Deposit Scheme price cap depends on the suburb. Eligible first home buyers can buy up to the cap with a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance.
- $950,000 in Melbourne and Geelong (400 Melbourne suburbs)
- $650,000 in the rest of Victoria (2 Melbourne suburbs)
- A First Home Owner Grant for eligible new homes.
- A full duty exemption or a duty concession for eligible first home buyers, depending on the property’s value.
- Check the State Revenue Office for current amounts and thresholds.
General information only, checked 9 October 2026. Sources: 5% Deposit Scheme price caps, Victoria.
First home buyer mortgage brokers in Melbourne →Mortgage broker Melbourne FAQs
How many mortgage brokers are there in Melbourne?
There are 1,771 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore based in Melbourne. The suburbs with the most choice are East Melbourne, Cremorne and Collingwood. Search your suburb to see who’s closest to you.
Who are the best mortgage brokers in Melbourne?
By BrokerScore, the highest rated mortgage brokers in Melbourne right now are Anil Dadlani (8.6), Low Rate Home Loan (8.2) and Integrity Finance Australia (8.1). BrokerScore is a rating out of 10 that reflects reviews and how well a mortgage broker looks after the people who contact them.
How much does a mortgage broker cost in Melbourne?
Most mortgage brokers in Melbourne don’t charge you for a standard home loan. They’re usually paid a commission by the lender once your loan settles. Some charge a fee for complex loans, so ask upfront. Every mortgage broker must give you a credit guide explaining how they’re paid.
What is the 5% Deposit Scheme price cap in Melbourne?
It depends on the suburb: $950,000 in Melbourne and Geelong and $650,000 in the rest of Victoria. Check the suburb page, or confirm with a participating lender or mortgage broker.
Which Melbourne suburbs have the highest house prices?
In the Jan-Mar 2026 quarter figures, the highest median house prices were in Toorak ($4,075,000), Middle Park ($3,510,000) and Malvern ($3,500,000). The most affordable included Melton ($565,000), Melton South ($600,000) and Kilmore ($605,000).
Can I find a mortgage broker in Melbourne who speaks my language?
Yes. Mortgage brokers in Melbourne on BrokerScore speak Hindi, Persian, Polish and Turkish. Choose your suburb and use the language filter.
Should I use a mortgage broker or go straight to my bank?
A bank can only offer its own home loans. A mortgage broker compares loans from the lenders on their panel, which for Melbourne mortgage brokers commonly includes AMP Bank, ANZ, Athena and Auswide Bank. They must act in your best interests, and they handle the paperwork through to settlement.
Is a finance broker the same as a mortgage broker?
Usually, yes. In Australia “mortgage broker”, “finance broker” and “home loan broker” are used for the same job: a licensed credit representative who compares home loans from several lenders and arranges the one you choose. Some finance brokers also arrange car, equipment or business loans. Every mortgage broker in Melbourne on BrokerScore is on the ASIC register, whichever name they use.
How do I choose a mortgage broker in Melbourne?
Start with your suburb so you see who’s close by, then compare BrokerScores and recent reviews. Check they help with your situation, see which lenders they work with, and ask how they’re paid. You can message any mortgage broker on BrokerScore for free.