Are you a mortgage broker? Claim your free profile
Regional Victoria, VIC

Mortgage brokers in regional Victoria

83 mortgage broking firms across 63 Regional Victoria suburbs, rated 5.0 out of 5 on average. Choose your suburb to compare the mortgage brokers (finance brokers and home loan brokers) near you.

Updated October 2026

Mortgage brokers and home loans in regional Victoria

83 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore are based in regional Victoria, across 63 suburbs. Together they have 3,790 reviews with an average rating of 5.0 out of 5.

At the 2021 Census, 32% of homes across these suburbs were owned with a mortgage (VIC: 36%), 37% were owned outright and 28% were rented. In most suburbs the median mortgage repayment was between $1,300 and $1,600 a month.

Home ownership figures: ABS 2021 Census, used under CC BY 4.0. Mortgage broker figures from BrokerScore, updated October 2026.

House prices across Regional Victoria

Highest median house prices
  1. Port Fairy$1,070,000
  2. Cowes$875,000
  3. San Remo$872,500
  4. Inverloch$838,500
  5. Apollo Bay$785,000
Most affordable
  1. Heyfield$399,000
  2. Morwell$435,000
  3. Merbein$450,000
  4. Horsham$455,000
  5. Seymour$483,800

Jan-Mar 2026 quarter, suburbs with 10 or more house sales (41 suburbs). Source: Victorian Property Sales Report, Valuer-General Victoria, CC BY 4.0.

Buying your first home in regional Victoria

The 5% Deposit Scheme price cap depends on the suburb. Eligible first home buyers can buy up to the cap with a 5% deposit and no lenders mortgage insurance.

  • $650,000 in the rest of Victoria (55 Regional Victoria suburbs)
  • $950,000 in Melbourne and Geelong (4 Regional Victoria suburbs)
Victoria grants and concessions
  • A First Home Owner Grant for eligible new homes.
  • A full duty exemption or a duty concession for eligible first home buyers, depending on the property’s value.
  • Check the State Revenue Office for current amounts and thresholds.

General information only, checked 9 October 2026. Sources: 5% Deposit Scheme price caps, Victoria.

First home buyer mortgage brokers in regional Victoria →

Mortgage broker Regional Victoria FAQs

How many mortgage brokers are there in regional Victoria?

There are 83 mortgage broking firms on BrokerScore based in regional Victoria. The suburbs with the most choice are Nar Goon, Nar Nar Goon North and Tooradin. Search your suburb to see who’s closest to you.

How much does a mortgage broker cost in regional Victoria?

Most mortgage brokers in regional Victoria don’t charge you for a standard home loan. They’re usually paid a commission by the lender once your loan settles. Some charge a fee for complex loans, so ask upfront. Every mortgage broker must give you a credit guide explaining how they’re paid.

What is the 5% Deposit Scheme price cap in regional Victoria?

It depends on the suburb: $650,000 in the rest of Victoria and $950,000 in Melbourne and Geelong. Check the suburb page, or confirm with a participating lender or mortgage broker.

Which Regional Victoria suburbs have the highest house prices?

In the Jan-Mar 2026 quarter figures, the highest median house prices were in Port Fairy ($1,070,000), Cowes ($875,000) and San Remo ($872,500). The most affordable included Heyfield ($399,000), Morwell ($435,000) and Merbein ($450,000).

Should I use a mortgage broker or go straight to my bank?

A bank can only offer its own home loans. A mortgage broker compares loans from the lenders on their panel. They must act in your best interests, and they handle the paperwork through to settlement.

Is a finance broker the same as a mortgage broker?

Usually, yes. In Australia “mortgage broker”, “finance broker” and “home loan broker” are used for the same job: a licensed credit representative who compares home loans from several lenders and arranges the one you choose. Some finance brokers also arrange car, equipment or business loans. Every mortgage broker in regional Victoria on BrokerScore is on the ASIC register, whichever name they use.

How do I choose a mortgage broker in regional Victoria?

Start with your suburb so you see who’s close by, then compare BrokerScores and recent reviews. Check they help with your situation, see which lenders they work with, and ask how they’re paid. You can message any mortgage broker on BrokerScore for free.